Sunday, September 05, 2004

"No Barkin From The Dog, No Smog"

I’m trying to get used to my waking up early schedule during the week and still somehow staying up late on the weekends. After two days of waking up at 6:00, I was only able to stay up Friday night till 3:30 and last night I went to bed around 3:00. Still, not too bad, but I’ll get back into the groove of things by being up crazy late again probably.



I have some good and also some bad to talk about in this feel good edition. First, I’ll start out with the bad. The first true week of college football started this week. Most of the people reading this, your team won big in a major way. West Virginia, Arkansas, Miami, Penn State, or whatever team you represent. I think I’ve covered most of the fans out there in Blog Land. Yet if you’re a Notre Dame fan, it’s not fun times indeed, and the WVU fans can’t be anymore happy about that. We locked heads with BYU last night on ESPN at 9:30. Weird time for an Irish game, but I was geared up for what I thought would be a win. Wrong! Our starting running back, Ryan Grant, was mangled with a hammy injury, so we had to roll with RBs who have never played before. You can’t use excuses though, as we would’ve lost either way I’m sure. This was just an ugly game. For being in a so called West Coast Offense, we didn’t take any deep chances at all hardly. As WWE’s Hurricane would say, “Wusupwitdat?” Things won’t get any better next week either, as we take our thumpings from Michigan, ouch. Enough on that, we suck. This is the first year in quite a while that I have to admit that WVU is much better than my Irish, ugh.

Yesterday I went on a little CD craze. I’ve been due to load up again and a lot of these aren’t out in stores again as usual. Here’s what I rolled with to add to the collection:



Froze Ony: Gutta Ways (Dallas rapper; Juvenile, Mike Jones, Lil Flip, Bun B, and Twista on this CD)

Masta Ace Incorporated: Sittin’ On Chrome

Mystikal: Prince Of The South – The Hits

Nelly: Sweat

Nelly: Suit

Pearl Jam: 10 (yep, I got a non-rap CD from Cork, imagine that)

The Roots: The Tipping Point

Silkk The Shocker: Based On A True Story

Trae: Same Thing Different Day

The great ManDingo started up a College Football Fantasy League, so that should be interesting. What’s the idea with that? Each week, we pick 2 quarterbacks, 2 running backs, 2 wide receivers, 1 kicker, and 1 defense. I’ll post how I did once all the games for the weekend are done, so you’ll have to hold off for that epic information. Not that anyone cares, but I’m posting my Week 1 Lineup:

QB - Aaron Polanco, Navy
QB - Ryan Hart, Rutgers
RB - Earl Charles, Marshall
RB - Alex Haynes, UCF
WR - Taylor Stubblefield, Purdue
WR - Josh Davis, Marshall
K - Tyler Jones, Boise State
DEF - Tennessee

It’s time for some rumble talk in the area. With the Tally Rally happening this weekend, there was bound to be fights all over the place, especially at the Morra Tournament. I haven’t heard any results yet, but usually the crew from my town wins every single year. Anyways, someone from a rival team put their fingers in one of our guy’s faces, a cousin of mine (Mickey Tate for the locals) and then the melee ensues. I’m just going from the word around town, but eventually everyone gets involved and fists were flying. I hate to miss out on watching that action, but oh well. Happens every year with our crew and these guys are like 35. Still cracks me up though and this is all over Morra. It gets pretty intense up there. That’d be worth the trip just for that and I miss out.

Only a few days away! Tomorrow I have off, so I’ll just gear up for RAW of course. So that’s the start to what should be a good week. What is a few days away though? New season of Real World! You know you’re all excited or you better be. This year’s season will be in Philly and they’ve already had a ton of commercials for it. The San Diego cast has little vignettes of what they think of the new crew. Tuesday nights are getting good once again. Seems like forever since the last season ended. I’ve been sitting here all day watching the San Diego Marathon, even though I’ve seen them all a bunch the way it is. It never gets old. Exciting things I do all day huh?

I’d like to shout out a birthday wish to none other than Clark Riley, who turns 25 today. For the locals who forgot that date, at least I’m here to remind you. Have a good one man, we’re getting old. And since birthdays are usually good times, I’ll end with one of my favorite old school anthems here:



Rapper: Ice Cube – Song: It Was A Good Day – Album: The Predator (1992)

Just wakin up in the mornin gotta thank God
I don't know but today seems kinda odd
No barkin from the dog, no smog
And momma cooked a breakfast with no hog (damn)
I got my grub on, but didn't pig out
Finally got a call from a girl I wanna dig out
(Whassup?) Hooked it up for later as I hit the do'
Thinkin will I live, another twenty-fo'
I gotta go cause I got me a drop top
And if I hit the switch, I can make the ass drop
Had to stop, at a red light
Lookin in my mirror and not a jacker in sight
And everything is alright
I got a beep from Kim, and she can fuck all night
Called up the homies and I'm askin y'all
Which park, are y'all playin basketball?
Get me on the court and I'm trouble
Last week fucked around and got a triple double
Freakin niggaz everyway like M.J.
I can't believe, today was a good day (shit!)

4 comments:

Susie said...

I always enjoy reading your blogs...Take care! :)

Anonymous said...

Hey..Brad and Cameran from Real World San Diego is gonna be here at LC tonight.. Yup.. It's not fair that you got to be off today.. I had stupid classes, and it's rainy too..double yuck!

~Tata

Habbas! said...

Captivating blog. I love surfing the web for the
type of blogs that you do. It had me on the edge of my
seat and I kept going back to again and again!
Search for my faxless cash advance
blog, please!

Id Idaho House Cleaning said...

I took pleasure in the site and I will go back!
Surfing online for blogs like this one is worth my
time. Sensational blog.
Search for my ak alaska house cleaning blog, please!